Key data


Key data20132012201120102009
Number of countries110110107107107
Number of offices3,0003,0002,5002,4002,400
Benchmarks20132012201120102009
Dow Jones Sustainability Indexmembermembermembermember
FTSE4Goodmembermembermembermembermember
CDP95 B81 B65 D65 C56
EconomicUnits20132012201120102009
Billings£m46,20944,40544,79242,68437,919
Revenue£m11,01910,37310,0229,3318,684
Headline PBIT£m1,6621,5311,4291,2291,017
Market capitalisation at year-end£m18,61311,2378,5549,9827,658
Staff costs£m6,4776,1065,8725,4395,117
Taxation£m28419792190156
Social investmentUnits20132012201120102009
Charitable donations£m4.954.854.1
Arts%66654
Education%2019202022
Environment%21111
Health%2117181615
Human rights%3033344339
Local community%2124211619
Pro bono£m14.711.110.59.410.8
Arts%579811
Education%1415121211
Environment%65855
Health%3118202125
Human rights%2429273031
Local community%2026242418
Free media space£m19.814.312.420.227.3
Total social investment (excluding free media)£m19.616.215.314.414.9
as a proportion of revenue%0.180.160.150.150.17
as a proportion of profit before tax%1.511.481.521.692.25
Total social investment (including free media)£m39.430.527.734.642.2
EmploymentUnits20132012201120102009
Headcount
Excluding employees from associate companies119,000116,000114,000104,00099,000
Including employees from associate companies175,000166,000159,000147,000139,000
Age
19 or under%11111
20-29%3636383838
30-39%3737373737
40-49%1818171716
50-59%77666
60 and over%11111
Gender
WPP Board% female2919191921
Executive leaders% female3232313132
Senior managers% female4747474846
Other employees% female5657575757
All staff% female5454545454
Ethnicity in the UK and US
Executive leaders% minority101111118
Senior managers% minority1818171616
Other employees% minority2725262626
All staff% minority2523232323
Training and welfare£m64.457.858.348.940
Days lost due to sickness per employeeday/FTE3.53.43.33.23.3
EnvironmentUnits20132012201120102009
Carbon footprint*
Total CO2e emissionstonnes279,859283,321277,232255,684248,344
Scope 1 emissions from stationary fuel combustiontonnes11,3059,8409,7149,9676,681
Scope 2 emissions from purchased electricitytonnes136,171140,447130,396126,027132,753
Scope 3 emissions from business air traveltonnes95,87996,079100,96086,34076,517
Scope 3 emissions from other estimated impactstonnes36,50336,95536,16133,35032,393
Total CO2e emissions per employeetonnes/FTE2.352.452.442.462.51
Scope 1 emissions from stationary fuel combustiontonnes/FTE0.10.090.080.10.07
Scope 2 emissions from purchased electricitytonnes/FTE1.141.211.151.211.34
Scope 3 emissions from business air traveltonnes/FTE0.80.830.890.830.77
Scope 3 emissions from other estimated impactstonnes/FTE0.310.320.320.320.33
Total CO2e emissions per £m revenuetonnes/£m25.427.3127.6627.428.6
Scope 1 emissions from stationary fuel combustiontonnes/£m1.030.950.971.070.77
Scope 2 emissions from purchased electricitytonnes/£m12.3613.5413.0113.5115.29
Scope 3 emissions from business air traveltonnes/£m8.79.2610.079.258.81
Scope 3 emissions from other estimated impactstonnes/£m3.313.563.613.573.73
Office energy use
Total energy usemegawatt hours380,905369,255352,335349,700340,648
Direct energy use (natural gas and heating oil)megawatt hours52,53245,67345,09046,24431,090
Indirect energy use (purchased electricity)megawatt hours328,374323,582307,245303,456309,558
Energy use per employeekilowatt hours/FTE3,1983,1913,1013,3613,449
% of electricity from renewable sources%1516161616
Business air travel
Total business air travelmillion miles538490516437390
Long haulmillion miles303346369297275
Medium haulmillion miles171----
Short haulmillion miles64144147140115
Business air travel per employeemiles/FTE4,5194,2374,5484,1993,951
Paper
Total paper purchasedtonnes6,5845,8799,3277,3736,329
Paper purchased with recycled content%2431353236
Recycling
Total waste recycledtonnes5,1064,8865,6814,7404,594
Breakdown by category:
Paper and cardboard%8182838475
IT waste (computers, mobile phones and cartridges)%33334
Other waste recycled%1615141321

* Renewable electricity rated as zero emissions.





Tools Print page E-mail page

Related Links
Sustainability Report